H-SPORTS

Dec 6, 2012 8:43 PM by Andrew Masuda

Los Padres League releases honor roll for Fall sports

The Los Padres League released its All-League Report for Fall sports on Thursday. Players from teams that won league championships received the top honors. Note: All players are senior unless a grade is listed next to a player.

FOOTBALL
MVP: Rafael Arellano, Sr. Lompoc - 815 yards and 11 touchdowns on offense, 44 tackles, 6 interceptions and 10 passes defended

Offensive Back of the Year: Nikko Hayes, Sr. Lompoc - 1,081 yards, 10.92 yards/carry, 15 TD
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Joshua Power, Sr. Lompoc
Defensive Back of the Year: Willie Iribarren, Sr., Lompoc - 80 tackles, 1 sack
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Ainuu Taua, Jr, Lompoc - 49 tackles, 7 sacks, 1 INT, 2 FF
All Purpose Player of the Year: Jake Beavers, Sr., Morro Bay - 153 yards on offense and 4 touchdowns; 120 tackles and 1 sack

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Lineman: Ross Berry, Templeton; Sam Wellmaker, Lompoc; Chris Morales, Lompoc, JR; Matt Zandonatti, Lompoc, JR; Kenneth Tagalicud, Morro Bay

Tight End: Zach Narkas, Morro Bay
Wide Receiver: Tobey Isbell, Templeton; Ian Wilkinson, Nipomo
Quarterback: Alex Elterman, Templeton
Running back: Taylor Cornejo, Lompoc; Bryce Moses, Cabrillo, JR
Fullback: Anthony Gonzalez, Lompoc
Punter: Stephen Dalton, Cabrillo

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Lineman: Maurice Kirby, Lompoc; Andrew Cummings, Morro Bay; Jonathan Wellss, Nipomo; Clayton Hanly, Santa Ynez, JR

Linebacker: Jackson Wheeler, Templeton; Luciano Lopez, Lompoc; Kaine Davis, Morro Bay; Tony Brown, Cabrillo

Defensive Back: Spencer Armenta, Santa Ynez; Austin Hayes, Lompoc, SO; Zach Smith, Morro Bay, JR; Andy Garrettson, Templeton

Kicker: Jose Morales, Lompoc

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Lineman: Ryan Brock, CAB; Jacob Volpi, TEM; Daniel Perlete, MB, 11; Michael Renner, NIP,11; Francisco Villa, SM;10
Tight End: Fidencio Rodriguez, SM, 10
Wide Receiver: Greg Mitchell, LOM, 11; Devon Brock, SM
Quarterback: Luke Shurtleff, NIP
Running Back: Tommy Saenz, NIP; Derek Viles, MB, 11
Fullback: Scott Lawson, TEM
Punter: Tyler Ornelas, LOM

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Lineman: Hunter Kenton, TEM; Jake Heath, CAB, 11; Jackson Valencia, SY, 10; Max Schneider, TEM, 11

Linebacker: Connor Truhitte, TEM; Jack Judge, MB, 11; Clayton Freitas, NIP; Jacob Pritchard, SY, 10

Defensive Back: Kaileb Mendez, NIP; Tyler Murphee, TEM; Leo Marmolejo, SY, 11; DT Martinez, NIP, 11

Kicker: Jackson Chavez, MB

HONORABLE MENTION
Santa Maria: David Owens, Dominique Garrett, 10
Lompoc: Glenn Taylor, 11; AJ Florez, 11
Morro Bay: Jordan Bray, Tristan Collins, 11
Templeton: Justin Alvarez, Jacob Paul
Nipomo: Quintin Bland, Roman Flores
Cabrillo: Dalton Pacheco, Nick Pence
Santa Ynez: Austin Vreeland, 9; Brock Dickey, 11

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Co-Most Valuable Players: Heather Fields and Sydney Roth, Templeton

FIRST TEAM
Setter: Cristina Ozzimo, Nipomo; Ashley Carroll, Santa Ynez
Hitter: Paige Waymire, Nipomo; Kelly Krivulka, Santa Ynez
Middle: Lauren Pluim, Cabrillo; Brianna Farley, Cabrillo; Carly Roth, Templeton
Back Row: Lindsey Wyatt, Templeton

SECOND TEAM
Hitter: Fallon Wynne, Cabrillo, 10; Autumn Russell, Templeton, 11; Chyanne Thomas, Lompoc, 10; Carli Watt, Morro Bay; Taylor Nation, Santa Ynez, 9
Middle Blocker: Taylor Nevitt, Nipomo, 11
Back Row: Sarah Stahl, Nipomo

HONORABLE MENTION
Middle blocker: Mari Stewart, Templeton, 11; Sierra Emrick, Morro Bay,10; Sami Baker, Nipomo, 11
Setter: Heidi Chavez, Lompoc, 11; Nikki Friend, Cabrillo; Alexandra Carlson, Santa Ynez, 10

BOYS WATER POLO
Co-Most Valuable Players: Thomas Huddle and Karl Fredrickson, Santa Ynez

FIRST TEAM
Goalie: Jordan Yarnell, Santa Ynez, 10 and Gavin Kilcoyne, Cabrillo
Field: Eric Illes, Santa Ynez; Greg Hatchell, Santa Ynez; Grand Johnson, Morro Bay; Eduardo Cardenas, Cabrillo, 11; Nick Matulis, Cabrillo, 11

SECOND TEAM
Goalie: Luke Buchanan, Nipomo
Field: Antonio Barret, Santa Ynez, 11; Sawyer Crosby, Santa Ynez; Phillip Naughton, Cabrillo, 11; Noah Cavo, Cabrillo, 11; Connor Rose, Morro Bay; Marco Maffioli, Morro Bay; Mac Reinhart, Morro Bay

HONORABLE MENTION
Field: Cannon Creese, Cabrillo; Andrew Imani, Santa Ynez; Keary Kennedy, Morro Bay; Brian Araujo, Nipomo, 11; Collin Lindsey, Santa MAria

»Comments

PLEASE HELP US MODERATE COMMENTS

Offensive or inappropriate comments are subject to removal. To report a comment, please e-mail us at feedback@ksby.com, and include the name of the story and information on the comment.

Thank you! KSBY.com


More News

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4