Quantcast

High School Football 2016 All-League Teams Announced - KSBY.com | San Luis Obispo and Santa Barbara Area News

High School Football 2016 All-League Teams Announced

Posted: Updated:

Pac-5 League Awards

MVP: Sawyer May (Arroyo Grande)
Offensive Backs of the Year: Elijah Cooks (Atascadero) & Christian Erickson (Paso Robles)
Defensive Linebacker of the Year: Sam Ness (Arroyo Grande)
Defensive Most Valuable Back: Noah Thinger (Arroyo Grande)

First Team Offense:

Caleb White - OL (Arroyo Grande)
Josh Domako - OL (Arroyo Grande)
Blake Rose - OL (Atascadero)
Joe Moscato - OL (Paso Robles)
Brendan Avila - OL (San Luis Obispo)
Christian Erickson - RB (Paso Robles)
James Gilmet - RB (Arroyo Grande)
Arik Machado - RB (Atascadero)
Elijah Cooks - WR (Atascadero)
Mathew Sill - WR (Arroyo Grande)
Daniel Giroux - WR (Paso Robles)
Carson Rinkenberger - QB (Atascadero)
Steven Chouten - UT (Paso Robles)
Logan Armstrong - K (Atascadero)

Second Team Offense:

Jacob Rothanzl - OL (Righetti)
Alex Cooper - OL (Atascadero)
Mathew Horne - OL (Paso Robles)
Andrew Hagler - OL (Arroyo Grande)
Zach Burkhard - OL (Arroyo Grande)
Pierson Mosichuk - RB (San Luis Obispo)
Johnuel Laron - RB (Righetti)
Tyler Rocha - RB (Arroyo Grande)
Zach Bullard - WR (Arroyo Grande)
Joey Garcia - WR (Righetti)
Seth Matthysse - WR (Paso Robles)
Javon Montomery - QB (San Luis Obispo)

First Team Defense:

Colton Boronda - DL (Paso Robles)
John Farley - DL (Arroyo Grande)
John-Connor Ruggiero - DL (Atascadero)
Matt Neufeld - DL (Arroyo Grande)
Sam Ness - LB (Arroyo Grande)
Mark Armstrong - LB (Paso Robles)
Kian Biro - LB (Atascadero)
Jack Ventura - LB (Arroyo Grande)
Noah Thinger - DB (Arroyo Grande)
Lucas Sprouse - DB (Atascadero)
Nolan Binkele - DB (Paso Robles)
Elliot Talley - DB (Arroyo Grande)
Cade England - P (Paso Robles)

Second Team Defense:

Esdrai Jimenez - DL (Atascadero)
Nick Montelongo - DL (Paso Robles)
Billy Wolf - DL (Righetti)
Ethan Denneen - DL (San Luis Obispo)
Cody McCormack - LB (Righetti)
Richard Goldammer - LB (Paso Robles)
Justin Frazier - LB (Righetti)
Tyler Holloway - LB (Paso Robles)
Riley Mete - DB (Atascadero)
Daede Murphy - DB (Paso Robles)
Cooper Martinez - DB (Arroyo Grande)
Julian Madrigal - DB (Paso Robles)


Honorable Mention Offense and Defense:

Sam Soenksen - TE (Arroyo Grande)
Paul Garcia - DL (Atascadero)
Blake Adame - DB (Paso Robles)
Nathan Bakke - OL (Righetti)
Mario Anderson-Humo - DL (San Luis Obispo)
Colton Theaker - K (Arroyo Grande)
Garrett Raminha - TE (Atascadero)
Jeremy Robinson - WR (Paso Robles)
Jalen Davis - WR (Righetti)
Jonny Righetti - OL (San Luis Obispo)




Los Padres League Awards:

Most Valuable Player: Toa Taua - RB (Lompoc)
Offensive Back of the Year: CJ Cole (St. Joseph)
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Robert Grice & Steelee Morgan (St. Joseph)
Defensive Back of the Year: Fenton Will (St. Joseph)
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Isaac Black (Lompoc)
All Purpose Player of the Year: Michael McCoy - QB (Santa Ynez)

First Team Offense

Fred Perry - OL (LOmpoc)
Jake Tourtellete - OL (Cabrillo)
Jonathan Barragan - OL (Lompoc)
Michael Poompa - OL (Pioneer Valley)
Noah Duncan - OL (St. Joseph)
Greydon Adams - TE (Lompoc)
Gabe Prendergast - WR (Santa Ynez)
Shemar Savage - WR (Lompoc)
Kameron Davis - QB (Lompoc)
Cody Perry - RB (Cabrillo)
Dallas Cantey - RB (Lompoc)
Ruben Cortez - RB (Lompoc)
Zacharias Egary - P (Pioneer Valley)

Second Team Offense:

Gustavo Zarate - OL (Santa Ynez)
Austin Adams - OL (St. Joseph)
Nick Jones - OL (Lompoc)
Noah Lossing - OL (St. Joseph)
Tyler Pickles - OL (Cabrillo)
Jonathan Salazar - TE (Pioneer Valley)
Nate Couzman - WR (St. Joseph)
Jasper Kadlec - WR (Santa Ynez)
Dino Maldonado - QB (St. Joseph)
Zeek Chaves - RB (Lompoc)
AJ Reynoso - RB (Santa Ynez)
DeAndre Saucedo - RB (Cabrillo)
Jesus Mendoza - P (Cabrillo)

First Team Defense:

Trenton Carter - DL (Lompoc)
Gabe De Luna - DL (Lompoc)
Dom King - DL (St. Joseph)
Gabe Palato - DL (Santa Ynez)
Zach Morris - LB (St. Joseph)
Travis Vreeland - LB (Santa Ynez)
Gelani Henderson - LB (Lompoc)
Christian Tullos - LB (St. Joseph)
Jacob Swanson - DB (St. Joseph)
Johnny Manzo - DB (Lompoc)
Leo Partida - DB (Pioneer Valley)
Jayden Vargas - DB (St. Joseph)
Julian Arayo - K (Lompoc)

Second Team Defense:

Brendan Dillenger - DL (Santa Ynez)
Isaia Smith - DL (Santa Ynez)
Danny Eckshrum - DL (Lompoc)
Jacob Camerene - DL (St. Joseph)
Julian Bautista - LB (Pioneer Valley)
John Splitter - LB (Cabrillo)
Zion Harris - LB (Lompoc)
Greg Fariss - LB (Santa Ynez)
Jimmy Gardner - DB (Lompoc)
Anthony Manahan (DB) Lompoc)
Kaleb Monette - DB (St. Joseph)
Ben Schaeffer - DB (Santa Ynez)
Nathan Halsell - K (St. Joseph)

Honorable Mention:

Ramon Lazarit - OL (Santa Ynez)
Dustin Gregg - DB (Santa Ynez)
DJ Dekisio - DB (St. Joseph)
Garrett Hoffman - RB (St. Joseph)
Chris Maxwell - DL (Cabrillo)
Evan Strom - LB (Cabrillo)
Marco Barajas - LB (Pioneer Valley)
Matthew Garcia - QB (Pioneer Valley)
Niko Davis - OL (Lompoc)
Greg Lewis - DB (Lompoc)





Northern League Awards:

Most Valuable Player: Isaac Bausley (Nipomo)
Offensive Back of the Year: Bryce Fledderman (Mission Prep)
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Noah Gibbons (Nipomo)
Defensive Back of the Year: Isiah Garcia (Santa Maria)
Defensive Lineman of the Year:Robert Crandall (Mission Prep)
All Purpose Player of the Year: Danny Koval (Morro Bay)

First Team Offense

Matthew O'Henley - OL (Nipomo)
Joseph Morales - OL (Nipomo)
Gabriel Bravo - OL (Santa Maria)
Eamon Mazelin - OL (Mission Prep)
Kenann Zoueabe - OL (Templeton)
Myles Minnis - TE (Morro Bay)
Joseph Miller - WR (Mission Prep)
Angel Sanchez - WR (Mission Prep)
Blake Truhitte - QB (Santa Maria)
JJ Ramirez - RB (Nipomo)
Nate Avery - RB (Templeton)
Luis Alvarez - FB (Morro Bay)
Bryan Villa - P (Santa Maria)

Second Team Offense

Angel Marquez - OL (Nipomo)
Luke Buentiempo - OL (Morro Bay)
Bodie Reaber - OL (Morro Bay)
Jason Boren - OL (Morro Bay)
Jonathan Garcia - OL (Santa Maria)
Nick Berna - OL (Templeton)
SPencer Cecil - WR (Morro Bay)
Ricky Mendoza - WR (Santa Maria)
Isaiah Harrold - WR (Templeton)
Morgan Scovell - QB (Templeton)
Brandon McGinley - RB (Morro Bay)
Brayden Corona - RB (Mission Prep)
Elyaz Pua - FB (Nipomo)

First Team Defense:

Rory Moloney - DL (Morro Bay)
Robert Buenrostro - DL (Nipomo)
Christian Andrade - DL (Santa Maria)
Colton Anderson - DL (Templeton)
Noah Clapp - LB (Morro Bay)
Brayden Farr - LB (Mission Prep)
Jesus Pacheco - LB (Santa Maria)
Shane Simonin - LB (Templeton)
Timothy MIller - DB (Mission Prep)
Gage Wynn - DB (Nipomo)
Juan Contreras - DB (Santa Maria)
Chase Howland - DB (Templeton)
Kyle Continente - K (Mission Prep)

Second Team Defense:

Freddy Flore - DL (Nipomo)
Simon Rodriguez - DL (Nipomo)
Jesus Zul - DL (Santa Maria)
Josh MOrris - DL (Templeton)
Elijah Fisher - DL (Santa Maria)
Jacob Christian - LB (Mission Prep)
Luis Riquelme - LB (Nipomo)
Robert Ruiz - LB (Santa Maria)
Dylan Prins - LB (Templeton)
Josh Skiffington - DB (Morro Bay)
Gaston Bryars - DB (Templeton)
Jedu Matautia- Reyes - DB (Nipomo)
Spencer Pool - DB (Nipomo)

Honorable Mentions:

Nicholas Robledo - QB (Nipomo)
Isaiah Garcia - DL (Nipomo)
Jesus Zul - DL (Santa Maria)
Angel Esparza - WR (Santa Maria)
Jack Sullenger - DB (Templeton)
Ethan Henson - DB (Templeton)
Matthew Abbate - OL (Mission Prep)
Cole Morley - OL (MIssion Prep)

WEATHER
Doppler Radar
Powered by Frankly

© KSBY.com 2017, KSBY.com
A CORDILLERA COMMUNICATIONS Station
All rights reserved
Privacy Policy, | Terms of Service, and Ad Choices

Can't find something?