NewsLocal News

Actions

UPDATE: Boil water advisory lifted for San Luis Obispo neighborhood

san-luis-obispo-city.png
Posted at 11:15 AM, Aug 24, 2021
and last updated 2021-08-25 01:14:55-04

UPDATE (7:05 p.m.) - The boil water advisory that was issued for a San Luis Obispo neighborhood on Sunday, Aug. 22 has been lifted.

City officials say lab results have confirmed that the tap water is safe to drink.

The advisory was issued to about 200 homes near the intersection of Ella Street and Johnson Avenue after a 16-inch water main broke, causing a loss of water pressure.

Water quality samples taken on August 22 and 23 reportedly showed no contaminants in the water in the affected area.

City officials say they will hand-deliver notices that the advisory is lifted to neighbors and businesses on Wednesday morning.
___

(11:15 a.m.) - On Tuesday morning, the City of San Luis Obispo said residents near Johnson Ave. and Ella St. are still under a boil water advisory.

The update came from the city's Utilities Department.

The initial notice was issued Sunday, after a water main break caused concerns about water safety and quality.

Officials say the first round of results from water quality testing showed no contaminants in the water. One more round of lab testing is required before they can lift the advisory.

The boil water notice applies to drinking and cooking water.

The map of the affected area and additional details are available on the city's website.

The city continues to distribute free bottled water at the County Public Health parking lot, at 2191 Johnson Ave.